Newsletter Subscribe

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how My Supermarket uses and protects any information that you give My Supermarket when you use this website.

My Supermarket is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

My Supermarket may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2015.


What we collect?

We may collect the following information:

- Name and job title

- Contact information including email address

- Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping.

- We may use the information to improve our products and services.

- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. 

- We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.


How do I delete my Membership account?

If you would like to delete your account, please send us an email from the email address that is associated with your account at [email protected] , please let us know your username in that email, so that we may complete your request accurately.

You should be aware that it may not be technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our servers. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your PII may exist in a non-erasable form that may be difficult or impossible for us to locate.

In addition, we have the right to delete any account at any time if required to do so by process of law, or if necessary in order to investigate fraud, a violation of our Terms of Use or in connection with any harm being caused to a third party or their rights.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Personal Information 

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to My Supermarket. Inaccurate information will affect your ability to access our platform, your ability to purchase other products and services from our Website, and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy (i.e. your email address should be kept current).


Use of Credit Cards

When you provide a credit card to purchase a campaign on My Supermarket we use 3rd party billing services and HAVE NO CONTROL over these services. We will use our best efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL by using only 3rd party billing services that use the latest security encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number by a third-party.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] 

- We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

- We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected] 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Powered By: My Supermarket © My Supermarket | Phone: 00962778551818 | Email: [email protected]

Contact Us

Our Location

Bldg. 108, Al-Aziz Center, Next to Sinbad Station, Mecca Street, Amman-Jordan

00962778551818

From 10:00 AM till 10:00 PM